Permits

Home»Permits

Permits are necessary if you want to stay and work in the Netherlands.
You will need permits for your residence and to work in the Netherlands.
Which permits you need depends of your country of origin, purpose for coming to the Netherlands,
income, age and period of residency.
Other requirements for permits include no criminal record, proof of sufficient means of support,
Dutch health insurance and no risk to public order, national peace or security.

Main rule is if you want to stay longer than three months, you have to apply for a residence permit.
If your stay is three months or less and you are not an EU or EEA citizen, your situation may require a visa.
The visa grants you the right to stay in the Netherlands.

You do not need a visa if you are from the EU or EER.
Read more about the residence permits in residence permit Netherlands.

If you have a residence permit for the stay in the Netherlands you still require a work permit to work
in the Netherlands. A work permit allows an employer to employ a worker from outside the EEA within the duration
of the permit’s validity. The employer is responsible for requesting the permit.
The permit applies only to the employee and the work for which authorization is sought.
A work permit is valid up to maximum of one year, since 2014.
Read more about the work permits in work permit Netherlands.

For highly skilled migrants there is a special scheme for permits, the so called highly skilled migrant scheme.
This scheme makes it often easier to start working in the Netherlands.
The procedure of the permits application is also rapid.
Read more about the special permits scheme for highly skilled migrants in highly skilled migrant Netherlands.

Expats Amsterdam can guide you through the process of permits.
If you need help feel free to contact us. The first meeting is always free of charge.

More information about permits you can also find at the IND , this is the Immigration and Naturalisation Service.